Free Aussie shipping on orders over $60
+ Free 30 day returns
Dilo Oil (a.k.a. Tamanu Oil) has natural anti-inflammatory, moisturising and healing properties. No wonder it's known as "nature's first aid kit" for skin. There’s no need for complex formulas - this silky nut oil from pristine Fiji is a skin superhero, especially for aggravated and scarred skin.
Not tested on animals
We're proud members of 1% for the Planet, donating 1% of our wholesale sales to helping the planet.
It was love at first sight. Or should we say love at first touch?
Ever since we first heard about the South Pacific's “First Aid Oil” we knew we had to have it.
We’ve lost count of how many happy peeps have been helped by Dilo Oil’s mind boggling makeup of polyphenols, coumarins and calophyllic acid. It’s truly amazing stuff, and it’s 100% pure… courtesy of mother nature.
Why do we call it Dilo Oil?
You might have heard of Tamanu Oil? Well, Dilo Oil and Tamanu Oil are the same thing.
This magical oil actually goes by many names - Kamanu, Foraha, Daok, Pinnay and Beauty Leaf Oil (for good reason!).
But we call it Dilo (Dee-lo) because that is what the people of Fiji call it, and that is where we are lucky enough to get our Dilo oil from. Our Dilo Oil is wild harvested by Fijian locals, supporting the local community.
The beauty Of Fijian Dilo Oil
In the Pacific Islands, when it comes to traditional remedies Dilo is used for just about everything and anything. Cuts, grazes, nappy rash, skin rashes, stings, bites, blisters, burns and sunburn are just a few things Dilo Oil is used to help with. What a bag of magic tricks.
It’s even known as nature’s first aid kit for your skin. And that’s not all.
One exciting study conducted by BioScience Labs showed that Tamanu oil can reduce the size of scars and fade their appearance. It doesn’t get rid of them and it doesn’t happen overnight. In the study scars decreased in size and texture had improved after 9 weeks.
Can you picture us up on the Happy soap box singing the therapeutic powers of this unique ingredient? Yep?
Well… we would be up there but we might get in trouble with the TGA (Therapeutic Goods Administration). And golly gosh we don’t want to go getting ourselves into a legal pickle so let’s focus on how Dilo Oil can help in non-therapeutic ways. A quick Google will tell you all about the stuff we’re not allowed to ;)
What we can tell you is that 100% pure Dilo Oil is nature’s perfect serum. There’s no need for complex formulas - this silky nut oil from pristine Fiji is a skin superhero.
Personally we haven’t come across any other oil that helps problem skin like Dilo/Tamanu Oil does. It’s so good for your skin because it’s a natural anti-inflammatory and it has the ability to help form new skin tissue.
Don't take our word for it, here's some feedback from one of our lovely customers. Just have a look at the before and after photos that Lisa sent us to show how her skin's appearance has improved...
And it's not just for problem skin...
It's Dilo Oil's unique composition (and bucket loads of anti-oxidants) that make it deeply penetrative for optimal repairing, hydrating and regeneration. It's the beauty oil of our dreams.
It’s just as incredible as an anti-ageing serum or facial oil as it is for remedies. Use it as a serum under your creams, or use it as your moisturiser - no need for anything else! It helps repair daily damage and oxidative stress to keep your skin looking at its best.
And it suits all skin types too, even oily skin (who would've thought)!
Sensitive skin? Redness? Rosacea? Breakouts? Acne scars? Skin that is just downright angry? So many have found the answer to their skin woes in this little bottle.
Move Over Rosehip Oil!
Rosehip Oil is hands down the most popular oil we know of - and in our opinion Dilo Oil matches it - and then ups the ante.
So it’s no big surprise to see that Dilo is being used more and more in skincare products. But as much as clever cosmetic formulators mix and blend with other ingredients, nothing beats using Dilo Oil au naturale. Just 100% pure oil.
Dilo Oil does have one polarising aspect - its aroma. The smell is definitely unique and distinct, and the smell changes a LOT depending where in the world your Dilo/Tamanu is from. It’s colour can also be quite different too.
Fijian Dilo Oil is a beautiful dark green and has the best aroma (and we’re not just saying that because we sell it). It smells like roasted hazelnuts and fresh curry leaves.... Mmmmmm..... We know it sounds a little odd but we Love it (capital L intended).
It’s hard not to capital-L-Love it when you’ve tried it yourself and seen the the results.
What makes Happy's Dilo Oil so special?
All Dilo and Tamanu oils are pretty gosh darn amazing but the Dilo Oil from Fiji is the best. Really. Even the scientists agree.
Our Dilo Oil has been tested by an independent group and it came up trumps. It was rated as one of the most potent examples of Dilo/Tamanu Oil in the word*. Pretty impressive, right? :)
We can’t take the credit for this though - this is the result of much hard work by our incredible supplier, a husband and wife team in Fiji who create this oil with so much skill and finesse.
Our Fijian Dilo Oil is extracted from the dilo nuts using the traditional cold pressing method (no heat means more goodness!). The slight sediment which might settle at the bottom of the bottle is a mark of unmatched purity. It is unfiltered, unlike many inferior products.
It's pretty common to find Dilo Oil that has been diluted with coconut oil. But not here. No siree.
Our Dilo Oil isn’t certified organic - it's better! It’s wild harvested from native island trees by local Fijians working for themselves. There aren’t any organic Dilo Tree farms in Fiji, but we believe (and studies have shown) that wild harvested oil is just as good, if not better than other Tamanu Oils, even organic ones.
So to recap on this epic tale of a very special oil:
Dilo Oil is packed full of antioxidants, complex polyphenols, coumarins and calophyllic acid - very sciency.
This traditional soothing oil gently conditions sensitive skin leaving it looking healthy and clear.
It helps to relieve redness, flakiness and dryness of the skin [sigh of relief!]
It reduces the appearance of scars and stretchmarks. Not overnight, but it will happen.
Dilo is an amazing beauty oil. It's deeply penetrative for optimal repairing, hydrating and regeneration of your skin.
It may enhance your skin’s natural ability to repair and rejuvenate (hello anti-ageing).
Our Dilo Oil has one of the highest efficacies of any other Dilo/Tamanu Oil* in the world!
We L-O-V-E this stuff. You will too.
Bottled in Australia from imported ingredients.
Allergen advice: Contains nut oils. Does not contain peanuts.
* Study Reference: "The Wound Healing and Antibacterial Activity of Five Ethnobotanical Calophyllum inophyllum Oils: An Alternative Strategy to Treat Infected Wounds", by Teddy Leguillier & others - PLOS ONE
It's totally up to you how you Dilo. It's nature's perfect serum and sits beautifully under our creams. You can also wear it as a facial oil and ditch the creams altogether if your heart desires!
Apply to slightly damp skin for a silky smooth application.
For treating problem areas and specific skin problems, apply 2 times per day or as needed to ease your skin condition. If in doubt please send us an email and we'll be able to help you through it.
How to Store Dilo Oil
Dilo/Tamanu Oil has a shelf life of up to 5 years when properly stored in cool dry place and out of direct sunlight. It is ideal to store the bottle of Dilo/Tamanu Oil you are frequently using between 21° C (70° F) and below 52° C (125° F) and out of direct sunlight. Our glass bottles have an violet color tint which helps protect the oil from sunlight. Do not freeze the Dilo/Tamanu Oil.
When the oil temperature gets below below 21° C, the oil will become cloudy and a sediment may form on the bottom of the container. This is completely normal and is actually a sign of the Dilo/Tamanu Oil's purity. It shows that the oil is cold-pressed and not heat extracted. The cooling of the oil won't damage it at all. Heating the oil up to between 46° C and 49° C and then shaking the bottle will restore the oil back to a clearer and smooth flowing green colored oil.
We recommend heating the oil by putting it into a basin of hot water from your tap (with the lid on to ensure no water gets in) and submerging the oil for 20 seconds. Then shake the bottle vigorously to mix to oil thoroughly. This will restore the Dilo/Tamanu Oil back to a more clear, smooth- flowing, green colored oil, and retain all the desired benefits.
DO NOT heat the oil above 57° C as the higher temperature may cause the partial destruction of enzymes.
Tamanu (Calophyllum Inophyllum) Seed Oil
Unlike many online brands, we believe in complete transparency so any ingredients list you find on our website is 100% complete. No secrets here!
We promise that you will not find ANY these shady characters in a Happy Skincare product:
sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS)
sodium laureth sulphate (SLES)
ingredients tested on animals
bleaches e.g. benzoyl peroxide
... and the list goes on!
Shipping is never a hassle with us :)
FREE Australia-wide shipping on Woohoo Sample Packs (4 x 10g size)
FREE Australia-wide shipping when your order is over $60
FREE 30 day returns
$7.95 standard shipping for Australian for other orders
Add a little extra for express.
NEW ZEALAND - $9.95 standard shipping for orders or free over $60. Express option available.
US, CANADA, UK, IRELAND, HONG KONG, JAPAN AND SOUTH EAST ASIA - Starting from $13 standard shipping ($18 for larger orders). Express option available.
Other countries - $35 (International Express Courier)
Please allow 1 - 2 working days for your order to be dispatched from our warehouse.
Delivery times may vary - within Australia it's generally 2 - 3 working days for Metro areas. Please select Express to ensure the fastest possible delivery of your order.